PNE 4-H Festival

August 22 – 25, 2015

We here at the PNE are very excited for another year of 4-H. After helping 4-H celebrate their 100th Anniversary last year, we are eager to see where it will go in the next 100 years.

The theme this year, “From Farm to Fair: Getting 4-H Ready”, will be looking at the steps involved in preparing your project from start until finish.

Prizebooks

Prizebook packages have been mailed! Clubs who have been attending The Fair in recent years have all been sent a full prizebook package to the A leader as registered with BC 4-H. The remaining clubs have all been sent a letter with information on how to receive a prizebook if they are planning to attend The Fair in 2015.

Key leaders of each district will be mailed a prizebook and specific information sheets for their member and district related activities.

New and Notable in 2015

This year we will be trying out some new prizing; Duffel Bags for Champion and Garment Bags for Reserve Champion. We are also bringing back the 4-H Amazing Race! We are looking forward to seeing teams work together and race to the finish.

Please check out the newsletter posted below for more exciting information on this year’s Festival.

2015 4-H Auction

The 4-H Livestock Auction is the culmination of the year for members showing a market animal. Premium raised beef, pork, lamb, goat and rabbit are auctioned off with proceeds going to help fund member’s future 4-H projects.

This year’s auction will be held on August 25, 2015 in the Agrodome at The Fair.

8:30am Buyer Registration
10:00am Swine, Lamb, Goat and Rabbit Auction
1:00pm Steer Auction


Buyer registration forms and proxy buyer forms are listed in the download section below.

For more information or to pre-register as a buyer please call 604-252-3581. Pre-registration deadline is July 31, 2015

2015 Sponsors

The PNE sends our most sincere appreciation out to the following businesses and individuals who make it possible to offer over $8,000 worth of prizes to the members of our Festival. We ask that members help us in expressing our gratitude by supporting these business and sending thank-you cards to the sponsors of awards they win at the year’s Fair.

Ardgowan Black Angus
Aldergrove, BC
In Memory of Ken Mallinson
Langley, BC
AT&H Industries Inc.
Maple Ridge, BC
Joan Kerr
Maple Ridge, BC
Audrey Weins
Abbotsford, BC
John and Margaret Friesen
Abbotsford, BC
AVENUE Farm Machinery Corp.
Abbotsford, BC
Jonkman Equipment
Abbotsford, BC
Barbara Richardson
West Vancouver, BC
Kevin and Helga O’Beirne
Mission, BC
BC Branch Holstein Assoc.
British Columbia
Krieckside’s PBGV’s
Mission, BC
BC Farm & Ranch Realty Corp.
Abbotsford, BC
Kubota Canada Ltd.
Canada
BC Hereford Breeders’ Assoc.
British Columbia
Lepp Farm Market
Abbotsford, BC
BC Purebred Sheep Breeders’
British Columbia
Lower Mainland Sheep Producer’s
Langley, BC
BC Shorthorn Association
British Columbia
Lower Mainland Shorthorn Club
Surrey, BC
BC Simmental Association
British Columbia
Martiann Holsteins
Delta, BC
Beaver Landscape
Richmond, BC
McDonald & Ross Construction
Abbotsford, BC
Biomaxx Wastewater Solutions Inc.
Delta, BC
Meadow Valley Meats—Pitt Meadows
Pitt Meadows, BC
BMO Bank of Montreal
Surrey, BC
MSH Holdings Ltd.
Vancouver, BC
Bordermaine Farms
Abbotsford, BC
Murrick Insurance Services (Oakridge)
Vancouver, BC
Bramble Brook Farm
Chilliwack, BC
Oishi Family
Maple Ridge, BC
Canadian Purebred Sheep Breeders
Canada
Otter Co-op
Aldergrove, BC
Candy Cane Farms Ltd.
Abbotsford, BC
Penfold Homes Ltd.
Langley, BC
Ceadrow Farm
Delta, BC
Pool Energy Systems Inc.
Langley, BC
Chucklin’ Acres
Maple Ridge, BC
Ritchie Smith Feeds
Abbotsford, BC
Circle S Farms
Abbotsford, BC
Roy Hafeli—H2A2.ca
Mission, BC
Colortec Creative Print Solutions
Burnaby, BC
Santa’s Unlimited
Coquitlam, BC
Customline Enterprises Ltd.
Deroche, BC
Sharon Hall
Maple Ridge, BC
Dan Dick and Kim Ross and Family
Abbotsford, BC
Shepherd’s Haven & Walker Family
Langley, BC
Davis Quality Meats
Abbotsford, BC
Snowy River Sheep Station
Surrey, BC
Deep Creek Farm
Langley, BC
South Alder Farms
Aldergrove, BC
Draper Creek Farms
Mission, BC
Spady Farms
Deroche, BC
Elizabeth Hall
Maple Ridge, BC
Street Smart Contracting
Coquitlam, BC
Elmbridge Farms
Chilliwack, BC
T.C. Cluckers
Agassiz, BC
Farm Credit Canada
Abbotsford, BC
Tapdimer Farm
Maple Ridge, BC
Fraser Valley Angus Club
Abbotsford, BC
Tom Barichello, Sharon Gibbs & Family
Langley, BC
Fraser Valley Auction
Langley, BC
Tom O’Reilly Memorial Fund
Victoria, BC
Fraser Valley Footprints 4-H Club
Abbotsford, BC
United Agri Services
Abbotsford, BC
Fraser Valley Llama & Alpaca Club
Langley, BC
Unseen Acres
Victoria, BC
Friesen Construction Ltd.
Abbotsford, BC
Valhalla Farms
Chilliwack, BC
Golden View Farm
Langley, BC
Valley Livestock Supplies
Langley, BC
Gray Family
Langley, BC
West Coast Hereford Club
Aldergrove, BC
Hawkins Family
Langley, BC
Westgen
Milner, BC
Hopcott Meats
Pitt Meadows, BC
Woods Family
Surrey, BC
Hutton Performance Horses
Chilliwack, BC
Wynnyk Farms
Maple Ridge, BC
In Memory of Art Mclary
Abbotsford, BC


PNE

All forms must be submitted by July 3rd, unless stated below.

Club

Individual

PNE